Login
Basket

Are you a customer in Great Britain?

Visit
en.def-shop.com

Your data security with DefShop
 

Defshop data protection regulations

This data privacy statement of Defshop KG (hereafter referred to as Defshop), Zerpenschleuser Ring 30, 13439 Berlin, provides information for which purpose and how Defshop will collect and process your personal information.

(1) Your personal information

Defshop will collect and process your personal information in accordance with the applicable provisions of the law, esp. in accordance with the Federal data protection act (BDSG), and will always handle your data responsibly and with care.

Personal information means any information pertaining to your personal and/or factual circumstances and which may infer your identity (e.g. name and e-mail address).

Technical and organisational measures protect the Defshop website and systems to prevent your data being lost, destroyed, accessed, modified or distributed through unauthorised individuals.Despite regular monitoring it is however not possible to provide complete protection against all risks.

(2) Use of personal information

Defshop uses your data for the purposes of executing the contract concluded with you (esp. for shipping purposes, processing complaints, processing payments, and, if applicable, to perform a credit check).Your information will be stored provided that and as long as it is required for proper conduct of business (e.g. for tax law reasons).

(3) Offers per e-mail/newsletter

If you have purchased one or several items from Defshop (Existing customer) we would like to e-mail you other carefully selected offers for similar items in our product line.You may always object to receiving offers by e-mail by clicking the link “Unsubscribe newsletter” at the end of the respective e-mail or contacting our customer support (Tel.:+49(0)30 40998241, Fax:+49(0)30 409982401, e-mail: info@def-shop.com).This will not result in additional costs beyond the base rate transmission costs.

You further have the option to subscribe to our newsletter on our website without having purchased from us, simply by entering your e-mail address in newsletter subscription field, clicking the place order button and following the activation link in the confirmation e-mail sent to your e-mail address.You may always revoke your consent to receive offers by e-mail by clicking the link “Unsubscribe newsletter” at the end of the respective e-mail or contacting our customer support (Tel.:+49(0)30 40998241, Fax:+49(0)30 409982401, e-mail: info@def-shop.com).

(4) Third party access to your information

DefShop does not provide third parties access to your personal information unless required to execute the contract or as required by law (e.g. for prosecution purposes).Notably, your personal information will not be disclosed to third parties for advertising purposes.

(5) Use of cookies

Some of our pages use cookies to make your visit to our website attractive and to allow the use of relevant functions.These are small text files stored on your computer.Most cookies used by us are deleted from your hard drive when the browser session is closed (so-calledsession cookies).Other cookies remain on your computer and allow for your computer to be recognised the next time you visit our website (so-called permanent cookies).Third parties are not permitted to collect, process or use personal information through our website using cookies.

(6) Google analytics/web analysis services

The Defshop website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service by Google Inc. (“Google”).Google Analytics uses so-called“Cookies”, text files stored on your computer and allowing for your use of the website to be analysed.The information about your use of the website generated by the cookie are typically transmitted to a Google server in the USA, where it is also stored.Defshop makes this IP address anonymous (anonymizeIp() so-called IP-Masking), Google thus abbreviates your IP address within the EU member states or in other contracting states of the Treaty on the European Economic Area.Only in exceptions will the entire IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there in abbreviated format.Google will use this information on behalf of Defshop to evaluate your use of the website, to generate reports on website activity and to provide Defshop with additional services associated with website use and internet use.The IP address transmitted by your browser in line with Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

You may prevent cookies from being stored by changing the settings of your browser software; however, please note this may prevent you from being able to use the full functionality of the Defshop web pages.You may also prevent data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (incl.your IP address) from being collected by Google and this data being processed by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en).

In addition, data from the Defshop website is also collected and stored by Webtrekk, a web analysis service of the provider Webtrekk GmbH, Hannoversche Straße 19, 10115 Berlin, to generate usage profiles using aliases.These usage profiles serve the purpose of analysing visitor behaviour and are analysed to improve and to design our offers to meet your needs.Cookies may be used for this purpose.These are small text files stored locally on the computer of the visitor to the website, thus allowing it to be recognised when returning to our website.The pseudonymised usage profiles are transmitted without separate express approval of the concerned party, without being merged with personal information pertaining to the holder of the pseudonym.You may object to information being collected and stored for web analysis purposes at any time, effective with future incidents.In this case please contact our customer support (Tel.:+49(0)30 40998241, Fax:+49(0)30 409982401, e-mail: info@def-shop.com).

(7) Use of Facebook social plug-ins

We also offer you the opportunity to share certain contents of the Defshop website with your Facebook contacts.For this purpose we use so-called social plug-ins by Facebook.These plug-ins are provided by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (Facebook).You will find an overview of Facebook social plug-ins and how they look here, find more general information about social plug-ins here.

When building the website your browser will retrieve the code for the Facebook social plug-in directly from a Facebook server and incorporates it in a website displayed on your screen.We therefore don’t have any direct influence on that of Facebook.

According to Facebook it stores the date and time of a visit, the specific internet address where the social plug-in is used, and other technical information, e.g. IP address, browser type or the operating system for 90 days i order to further optimise Facebook services.After 90 days the data is anonymised so that it can no longer be linked to you.Find additional information about this topic, provided by Facebook, here.

If you are also logged into Facebook during your visit at Defshop, Facebook is able to match the sites you visit to your Facebook account.When clicking a Facebook social plug-in information about this interaction will be transmitted to Facebook, where it is also stored.


Find the Facebook privacy notice and other settings to protect your privacy here.Please routinely visit all Facebook links listed here, as Facebook data protection regulations are often updated and adapted based on expanded functionalities of social plug-ins.

(8) Using Google+ buttons

Defshop allows you to mark certain contents with the +1 button by Google and recommend it via your Google+ network.This service is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States.

When building the website your browser will retrieve the code for the +1 button directly from a Google server and incorporates it in the website displayed on your screen.We therefore have no direct influence on the extent of data retrieved by Google in this connection.

According to Google it captures that you have marked a content with +1, but also information about the page you were on when clicking +1.Further, according to Google your IP address and other browser related information is collected.As of March 1, 2012 Google standardised the data privacy statements and decided not to provide other information about the use of the +1 button pertaining to data privacy.The +1 button data protection regulations and Google Plus data protection regulations are no longer available.

If you are logged into your Google account the information collected will be assigned to your Google account.Your +1 can be shown as suggestions along with your profile name and your picture in Google services, or in your Google profile.

According to Google, it does not capture the trend of your internet use or otherwise analyse your visit to a page with +1 button.However, Google temporarily, typically for about two weeks, stores some data about your visit for system maintenance and troubleshooting purposes.This data is not structured by individual profiles, user names or URL.Find more information from Google on this topic here.

You are always in control of your +1 contents.You can manage all your +1 via the +1-tab in your Google profile.If you do not wish for Google to collect information about you via our websites and link it with your Google account, you should first log out of your Google account.

Additional information on the purpose and extent of your data being collected, stored and edited by Google as well as the individual settings are available under the following links:

- +1 buttons,
- Google profile,
- +1 tab
- Google data protection regulations.

Please routinely visit all Google links listed here, as Google data protection regulations are often updated and adapted based on expanded functionalities.


(9) Integrating Twitter

Defshop allows you to post certain contents via Twitter.This is done through the service of Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107 and a plug-in with the corresponding configurations.

When building the website your browser will retrieve the code for the Twitter button directly from a Twitter Inc. server and incorporates it in the website displayed on your screen.We therefore have no direct influence on the extent of data retrieved by Twitter in this connection.

According to Twitter it stores the message text of tweets and their meta data.This includes the data and time of the tweet, the internet address where the tweet button is located and other technical information such as IP address, browser type and the operating system used.Twitter does not disclose for how long information is stored.Find more information from Twitter Inc. on this topic here.

Please routinely visit the Twitter link listed here, as Twitter data protection regulations are often updated and adapted based on expanded functionalities.

(10) Contract text

We will save the contract text and send you the order data by email. The GTC may be viewed at anytime. You may view previous orders in your customer account.

(11) Your rights

You are always entitled information, correction, exclusion and, if applicable, deletion of your data stored.Please contact our customer support, Tel:+49(0)30 40998241 or by e-mail to info@def-shop.com, or, fax your request to:+49(0)30 409982401.

You may also contact our customer support with all other questions about the collection, processing or use of your data, as well as to revoke your approval.


If you have additional questions about data privacy, please contact our support:

Tel.: +49(0)30 / 409 982 41
Fax.:+49(0)30 / 409 982 401

info@def-shop.com